QNET Group
[…] The owner/operator is responsible for registering the establishment.
Registration of an establishment is not an approval of the establishment or its products by FDA. That is, it does not provide FDA clearance to market. Unless exempt, premarketing clearance or approval is required before a device can be placed into commercial distribution in the U.S.
Misbranding by Reference to Establishment Registration Number: Title 21 of the Code of Federal Regulations, Section 807.39, states, "Registration of a device establishment or assignment of a registration number does not in any way denote approval of the establishment or its products. Any representation that creates an impression of official approval because of registration or possession of a registration number is misleading and constitutes misbranding." Product labeling and Internet sites cannot reference your establishment registration number or make reference to your establishment being registered or approved by FDA. If your product labeling or Internet sites list your establishment registration number or makes reference to your establishment